answersLogoWhite

0

Are lentils kosher for Passover

Updated: 10/6/2023
User Avatar

Wiki User

11y ago

Best Answer

It depends - if you are of Sephardic descent - from Spain, Portugal or North Africa - then yes. If you're from an Ashkenazi background - the rest of Europe - then lentils fall into the category of kitniyot, small things, which have traditionally not been eating during Passover. This tradition stems from the fact that flour can be made from kitniyot, which increases your chances of accidentally consuming chametz or may cause others to believe you are consuming chametz. However, although this tradition has been upheld for many centuries and is supported by most rabbis, it is not based on the Torah and as such many Jews do eat kitniyot during Passover - not least of all because so many people are vegetarian or vegan, and kitniyot are an important source of protein.

User Avatar

Wiki User

11y ago
This answer is:
User Avatar

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: Are lentils kosher for Passover
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
Related questions

Is malt flavoring kosher for Passover?

It would have to be certified kosher for Passover.


Is welsh grape juice kosher for Passover?

The label has to say "Kosher for Passover"


Are pistachios Kosher for Passover?

Yes, only if they are specifically certified kosher for passover. You can find kosher for Passover olives at any Jewish supermarket


Is whiskey kosher for Passover?

It can be, it would require a valid Passover hechsher.


Is cognac kosher for passover?

Yes, it can be since it is made from wine, which can be Kosher for passover if created under appropriate supervision. The bottle would require a kosher for Passover hechsher.


Is any brand of Vinegar kosher for Passover?

If you were able to find corn vinegar that is certified kosher for Passover, it would be kitniyot which means that the majority of Ashkenazi Jews would not use it.


Is arugula kosher for Passover?

Arugula is an edible leaf and is kosher year round including Passover.


Is gluten free Kosher for Passover?

There are kosher food companies that are now making gluten-free products Kosher for Passover and all-year-round. However, something being gluten-free has no bearing on whether or not it is Kosher or Kosher for Passover.


Are walnuts kosher for Passover?

Yes, they must be certified kosher for Passover though.


Are lamb chops kosher for Passover?

Lamb can be kosher for Passover. However, Ashkenazi Jews traditionally do not eat lamb during Passover.


Is fresh fruit kosher for Passover?

Yes, there are no restrictions on fruit for Passover.


Is Wheat berry Kosher for Passover?

Some kosher companies make cereals that are Kosher for Passover.