Debt and Bankruptcy
Bankruptcy Law
Deeds and Ownership

In Pennsylvania does the participant in a chapter 13 need permission from the bankruptcy court to refinance property?

789

Answer

User Avatar
Wiki User
01/18/2007

Yes, permission from the bankruptcy trustee/court is needed for any major financial transaction while participating in a chapter 13.