You would have to have discretion from your employer on when you can use them.
Absolutely. In fact, a great way to attract employees is to provide a benefits package that can include health and life insurance. The employer may generally require the participating employees to contribute to the premiums.
If you have not informed your present employer that you are searching for other employment, you might want to request that potential employers not contact them. If that is the case, make sure you have strong references and former employees that they can contact.
From Minn. Stat. s. 177.24: "Any gratuity received by an employee or deposited in or about a place of business for personal services rendered by an employee is the sole property of the employee. No employer may require an employee to contribute or share a gratuity received by the employee with the employer or other employees or to contribute any or all of the gratuity to a fund or pool operated for the benefit of the employer or employees. This section does not prevent an employee from voluntarily and individually sharing gratuities with other employees."