Can a power of attorney and proprietor both operate an current account?
[…] How do you become power of attorney for my dad who is dying?
If your father has legal capacity he must execute a Power of Attorney that names you as his attorney-in-fact. The POA must be notarized. If your father lacks legal capacity you must petition the court to be appointed his guardian.
If you need further advice you can check to see if there is a social worker or patient advocate at the nursing home who could help your father to execute the necessary documents to give you POA in health matters as well as legal matters. You should do that ASAP.
11 U.S.C. 341(d) states that "Prior to the conclusion of the meeting of creditors or equity security holders, the trustee shall orally examine the debtor to ensure that the debtor in a case under chapter 7 of this title is aware of- (1) the potential consequences of seeking a discharge in bankruptcy, including the effects on credit history; (2) the debtor's ability to file a petition under a different chapter of this title; (3) the effect of receiving a discharge of debts under this title; and (4) the effect of reaffirming a debt, including the debtor's knowledge of the provisions of section 524 (d) of this title." Since the debtor is supposed to be orally examined, and not one holding a power of attorney for debtor, many trustees won't do a hearing without the actual debtor.