answersLogoWhite
[…] The innocent party does not have to pay them for what they did not do.

Is it legal to manufacture US military uniforms outside the US?

Yes, it can be made outside the US. There is a large percentage of US material that is designed and manufactured by NATO participants. These can be made in many places in Europe. Items as big as the 76mm guns on Navy ships are made overseas.

What contracts are specifically required to be writing under the statute of frauds?

You might want to check with a State of Washington attorney, but according to an internet search, RCW 19.36.010 reads:

In the following cases, specified in this section, any agreement, contract and promise shall be void, unless such agreement, contract or promise, or some note or memorandum thereof, be in writing, and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized, that is to say: (1) Every agreement that by its terms is not to be performed in one year from the making thereof; (2) every special promise to answer for the debt, default, or misdoings of another person; (3) every agreement, promise or undertaking made upon consideration of marriage, except mutual promises to marry; (4) every special promise made by an executor or administrator to answer damages out of his own estate; (5) an agreement authorizing or employing an agent or broker to sell or purchase real estate for compensation or a commission.

What does third party beneficiary imply?

It's the party for whom the insurance was purchased to save his interest if the contracting party was proved to be liable against him

Does a valid contract have to be witnessed by a legal representative?

No.