Will an unlawful detainer judgment affect your credit score?
[…] How long does a judgment stay on your credit report in florida?
Depends on how it was filed, but the judgment itself is valid a minimum of 5 years once it is awarded. Details can be found at http://www.sunbiz.org/corpweb/inquiry/jlien_how_to.html
The length of time a judgment may show on your credit report is established by the Fair Credit Reporting Act, a federal law.
FCRA 15 USC 1681c, Sec. 605, reads:
"(a) Information excluded from consumer reports...(2) civil judgments...that from date of entry, antedate the report by more than seven years or until the governing statute of limiations has expired, whichever is the longer period."
Certain states allow a judgment to be renewed. In Florida, a judgment is valid for 20 yeas, but must be re-recorded after the first 10 years. The re-recording could possibly trigger the judgment to appear on a consumers credit report.