Unanswered | Answered

Pregnancy - hCG Levels

Parent Category: Pregnancy
This category contains questions about the amount of pregnancy hormones Human Chorionic Gonadotropin (hCG) in the female's body.
Yes it takes about 2 months for the hormones to settle and during that time the test will show pregnant.
yes it is safe for pregnant..
Answer . \n3500 could be good or not it depends on how far along you are the further along you are the higher your number should be call your doctor and ask them that is what they get paid for don't be shy it is your body and your baby.
Answer . It could very well mean you are carrying twins. Usually the hcg levels will be doubled it there are more than 1 baby. Good Luck!!!
My levels went down and now went back up. My doc said it is definitly not a normal pregnancy. So I really don't no right now what is going on. I've heard it could be possibly a ectopic or molar but I'm not sure. This is the hardest thing I have ever had to go through. Good luck to you, I wish you...
It's possible, but it is too early to tell. Most pregnancy tests only give an accurate reading roughly 10 days after conception, so if it hasn't been that long - wait! If you want a definitive answer, go to your doctor or health clinic and request a blood test to confirm pregnancy. Being 2 days...
I am not a doctor this is personal experience only. I did on previous pregnancies and I am having some now at 5.5 weeks. As long as it is not accompanied by bleeding you should be fine. If you have any bleeding please contact your doctor to rule out ectopic or miscarriage. My second pregnancy was...
would an Hcg level of 3900 have a heartbeat
Answer . \nif you were pregnant it should show after 4 days but if it does not and still feel pregnant or are having symptoms wait another week or so and retest if you still have question make an appoinment with your doctor
Answer . A blood test should be positive, if you are pregnant and if it's been at least 14 days since ovulation or at least 4 days since implantation (usually 6-12 days after ovulation).
Hi, I'm five weeks and 2 days pregnant, my hcg levels was 44 at four weeks and 4 days, hcg 96 at five weeks exactly and they are hcg 433 at five weeks and 2 days so don't worry they will go up, rapidly.
Answer . If it's a single pregnancy then it's not pregnant & i would ask your doctor to do an ultrasound asap. please read about molar pregnancies just so u understand all the possibilites.
No not at all. You were lucky being able to get pregnant that quick.
It is unlikely but not impossible if you are using a home EPT; every woman is unique and every pregnancy is different. Some of the HPTs won't read positive until you have a level of 100Iu/ml. hCG is produced once the embryo implants in the uterine wall, 8 to 12 days after conception. The hormone...
HCG, short for Human Chorionic Gonadotrophin can be bought through link below.
it means you most likely had a chemical pregnancy.
I had ectopic pregnancy last month on 5th and had emergency surgery. And that was bad because I did not have blood draw to check for my HCG level once weekly like I was told to, I was soo busy and did not think about going back to dr for blood works. Finally I went to see dr and I had my blood draw...
i dont know really i am in the same boat please let me konw if you come up with ne thing good as i will for you.
probably you need to wait until you have missed your period to get the best result of your pregnancy test hope this helps.
Answer . \nNo....you must have sex when you ovulate to get pregnant. Not when you are about to start your period.
yes it is common its just the way that the body is changing after having menstrual cycles. as long as you do not have bleeding that is heavy or like really bad cramping that wants to make you push.
You can get pregnant no matter what position your doing. It being wet could eigther be your secretions or theres depending on if you used a condom or not. Even if it was theres, you are not safe. semen can live up to three days in the vigina and swim towards your fallopean tubes which is carrying an...
Even if you miscarry the test will show positive for a few weeks after. It takes time for the hormones to settle. If you suspect a miscarriage you have to see the doctor to make sure everything is gone so you don't get infections. When they do the ultrasound they will also confirm if it was one or...
Health care providers usually will continue to test hCG levels after a pregnancy loss to ensure they return back to
Answer . I dont know a whole lot on the topic, but I do know someone who did have their regular period every month while pregnant, all the way until their 6th month. Answer . Yes you can. I am. Didn;t know i was pregnant until I flet my baby move!. Answer. Hi there. Yes you can have a regular...
Yes. A woman can miscarry late in the first trimester or second trimester when hCG levels are at peak at over 250,000.
hCG is detected in blood and urine a few days after the embryo implants in the uterus. It continues to rise throughout the first trimester when it levels off and drops following childbirth. In a pregnancy loss it takes 2 to 6 weeks to return to
No. The best way for you to know whether you have a multiplepregnancy is by a clinical examination (ie feeling for multiplebabies) or, better still, an ultrasound scan.
Yes. Mine was 17 at 13 days past ovulation and then I had it tested again and it had risen to 35. It's not the initial number that matters as much as the doubling every 48-72 hours
My sister in law missed 3 periods, took a total of 10 hpt's, one doctors urine test, and one blood test. All were negtaive. The tests done at the doctors were done at about 2 months in. She was scheduled an ultrasound, she was 6 weeks pregnant!
Answer . HCG levels only rise during pregnancy or if your taking medication that contains HCG. \n. \nIf your levels went down and then up again, this could be for any number of reasons. A strong possibility is you had a miscarriage and conceived again right after, the baby was distressed and HCG...
If you read up on the digital test, they say don't take them apart (remove the strip) cause they have 2 lines and it does not mean you are pregnant.
The HCG Calorie Counter lists the foods that can be eaten in the diet's recommended 500 calorie-a-day food intake.
on me, all women are different but, on the pee test yes.I am seeing a specialist and he said i am different that alot of women. It took 4 blood test to find out i was pregnant. it was rough. hope i answered your question.good luck. but always see your dr.
molar , twin as well as ectopic pregnancy.
at any value! hcg is a hormone only produced by a pregnant or recently pregnant woman...that is to say is she had a miscarraige she could still be carring the hormone in her body but it will decreases over time instead of increase as it does with a normal pregnancy. Well, I had a miscarriage and...
I was 6 weeks and 5 days yesterday with and hcg at 9000. Just spoke with my doctor and he said it is normal.
I wish i could answer your question but the truth is that I`m going through the same thing and going crazy. I had my tubes burned on 2004 after my third c section, but since 3 months ago I have been feeling pregnant, my boobs are sore, I have gain weight, my back aches, I had cramps for about 3...
It is possible you are pregnant but you may just have a "problem" so i recomend seeing a doctor or Vagina-cologist.
It is very good. A little bit more than normal, but it is good the level is high.
It means you are 3-5 weeks pregnant,
im in the same situation and the doctor told me that normally anyhting over a 5 means your pregnant, but depending on how you treat your body your hormones can get messed up &say you're pregnant, when you're really not. its really tricky to answer- you'll have to wait & find out .. or get an...
Answer . i am on my 3rd child as we speak this time around i have been spotting brownish i went to the doc and it was old blood from trapped behind the sack
Human chorionic gonatropin, or hCG is a hormone produced by the fetus during early pregnancy, and later by the placenta. It acts to restart and maintain testosterone production in men, and is commonly used as a homeopathic diet solution, mostly found in droplet form.
mIu is a scientific term of measurement meaning: milli-International units per milliliter (a milliliter = 1/1000th of a liter). mg - milligram (1/1000th of a gram) Simplified, this means there are 10 milligrams of hcg (pregnancy hormone) per liter of urine in your body. I don't know what the...
This is a question only your doctor can answer. HCG is a natural hormone produced in pregnancy in large quantities and in menstruation in much smaller quantities. One way you can do the HCG protocol without putting a hormone into your body is by using the homeopathic HCG drops. The drops have the...
Yes, if you are on medication for hypothyroidism, neither the condition nor the medication will conflict with the HCG Protocol. It's important to note that you should NOT decrease or stop your medication, even after losing weight, without consulting your doctor. Always consult your doctor before...
can levothyroxine produce hcg hormone or give a false positive pregnancy result
Yes, you can use mascara. Always choose oil-free personal care and make-up products to use during the VLCD (very low calorie diet) portion of the HCG Protocol.
hCG is a glycoprotein hormone produced during pregnancy. There are some companies who are producing certain diets and drops based on hCG but they have as little as 1% hCG in there.
Only white fish is allowed on the VLCD (very low calorie diet) portion of the HCG Protocol. Salmon is considered an "oily" fish and is not allowed until Maintenance.
After you finish the weight loss portion of the HCG protocol (VLCD), you take three days on VLCD without HCG, then you must do six weeks of maintenance before starting another round. When doing injections, you need to increase your maintenance period by two weeks after each subsequent round of...
Answer . \nYour body doesn't start producing HCG until the fertlized egg has attached itself. That being said, it takes anywhere from 5-10 days after conception for the fertlized egg to make it's way to the uterine lining and another few days for the hormone level to be detectable. so it's...
No a normal hCG level in non-pregnant women is 0 to 5.
No. A negative test is 0-5, inconclusive up to 24ml - once the level hits 25ml, in a blood test it will show positive, for a urine test you need 50ml to 100ml depending on the sensitivity of the test - These levels are usually reached in the days just after implantation, the level continues to rise...
Only if you are pregnant enough to have 50ml to 100ml that a urine test requires to pick up the hCG. If you are not late, wait until your period is 7 days late and test again.
I suppose it could be however twins usually are indicated by a high hcg level and 720 is not high. Your pregnancy cant even be seen on ultrasound with levels less than 1000 and in most offices they like to do the ultrasounds after the level's above 2000
3 weeks LMP: 5 - 50 mIU/ml. The hCG level is measured in milli-international units (mIU) per milliliter (ml). If you are 3 weeks since your LMP - 300 is a bit on the high side. Which could mean you are further along than you thought, you are having a multiple (twins?) pregnancy, or you may...
You'll get your first sign when your period won't come.
Answer . \nyou can take a test as soon as you are a day late on your period as this will then show hormones in your body.
Your hCG level on May 18 shows you to be 4 to 5 weeks since LMP, so 2 to 3 weeks pregnant. hCG should double every 2 to 3 days - 9 days later it is showing a steady increase and shows you to be 5 to 6 weeks since your LMP, so 3 to 4 weeks pregnant. I would estimate you to now be 5 weeks pregnant. ...
If the progesterone is 24.6 is the femal pregnant?
Yes it is! And the hcg drops don't even require a prescription. With the hcg diet you can lose up to one pound per day. Come join our facebook page to find out more information about it! We have a full-time support staff, and almost 4,000 fans full of experience, great advice, and informative links!
No, HCG is not banned. There are some forms of HCG that require a prescription to purchase, but the popular HCG drops do not require a prescription. With the HCG diet you can lose up to one pound per day! If you'd like more information about it, I would suggest you join our facebook page, we have a...
In Pounds and Inches, written by Dr. Simeons, it states that the HCG diet should be done for a minumum of 21 days to ensure that the hypothalamus is properly reset so that the weight lost will be permanent. He goes on to state the maximum amount of time one should be on the HCG diet is 40 days,...
6 weeks than take 3 weeks off and continue until you have lost the weight you were hoping for. . The minimum amount of time you can be on the HCG diet is 26 days broken down as follows: 2 days of loading while taking HCG . 21 days of very low calorie diet (VLCD) with HCG 3 days of VLCD...
twins are passed down through the mother's genes.
My levels were 747 on Friday June 11th, I had bright red bleeding and cramping started on Wednesday June 9th. Than I went into the emergency room Monday June 14th cause I had more cramping on one side and my levels only dropped to 703. Today I had them tested again and they are at 739. I actually...
Anything above an hcg level of 5 is considered pregnant. So, if your level is 4298, you are most definitely pregnant.
Yes you can it could be that the test simple didn't pick up on the hormone it was searching for because its level wasn't high enough. Blood test are more accurate and if your still unsure you should ask your doctor for one.
It means you are pregnant, but still early. Your hcg should be doubling every two to three days in a healthy pregnancy. If your hcg drops, it may indicate an impending miscarriage. congrats you're preggers! ._.
depends on how far along you are.... you are supposed to rise usually up until around 12-14 wks so I have read (although everyone is different) then drop some and level out for the rest of the pregnancy. Otherwise - the other option is possible miscarriage... but depends on how far along, symptoms...
Phase 3 of the HCG diet (also known as maintenance) is divided in to 2 phases, each lasting 21 days. The first half of this phase is called Maintenance 1 and during this phase you are allowed to eat anything you wish except for foods containing sugar/starches/flours. Some people have assumed this...
you took a test 5-7 days after you had a period? or after you missed a period? if you had a period, you are not pregnant (unless it was very light, it could be implantation bleeding). if you took the test 5-7 days after a missed period, it should be accurate.
It is best not to smoke during the hCG diet. If you have been smoking for quite a long time you will want to taper off before you start the actual diet.
Answer . HCG is produced once the embryo has implanted.. Sperm and egg meet in the fallopian tube, then travel down the tube, that takes about 5-10 days then the embryo implants in the uterine lining and begins producing HCG. you can usually get a positive home test anywhere from 7-14 days after...
Just happened to me too. My dr called it a threatened miscarriage and is still checking my hcg levels.
There are four phases of the hCG diet. I've included a brief intro here, but the full resources are in the related links. Phase 1 - beginning phase Phase 2 - strict 500 calorie diet/drops or injections Phase 3 - maintenance phase Also, possible to do another round of hCG for more weight...
Yes. This is where timing comes into play. Your first period should be about 28-30 days after the miscarriage - that was my experience anyway.
Hi there! Thought you might want to know it's impossible to conceive the day before your period starts. Your body needs time to ripen an egg, release an egg, and for the egg to(at least start to) travel down the fallopian tube and all that takes more than 1 day. :) You also need a different body...
YES! It is very possible unless you are more than a few months along i suppose... I was about 3 months pregnant with my first before i got a positive...and about 2 months with my second.
I dont think that is possible...if you are that far along, your hcg levels would be MUCH higher therefore resulting in a positive pt.
An hCG level of less than 5mIU/ml is considered negative for pregnancy, and anything above 25mIU/ml is considered positive for pregnancy.