Why don't insurance companies sell income insurance?
[…] Such benefits are subject to attachment when the issue is a matter of child support or federal and state taxes owed.
Last year a bill was passed called the VDPA (Veteran Disability Protection Act) which bars all courts across the U.S from taking disability/compensation as alimony.
==
Such are the dreams of the everyday disabled veteran. "It is well established that disability benefits are a protected property interest and may not be discontinued without due process of law. See Atkins v. Parker, 472 U.S. 115, 128 (1985); Mathews v. Eldridge, 424 U.S. 319, 332 (1976)"
=
38 USC 5301 Nonassignability and exempt status of benefits. "Payments of benefits due or to become due under any law administered by the Secretary shall not be assignable except to the extent specifically authorized by law,.. a beneficiary shall be exempt from taxation, shall be exempt from the claim of creditors, and shall not be liable to attachment, levy or seizure by or under any legal or equitable process whatever, either before or after receipt by the beneficiary.
=
The question being, how is it, that state court judges can arbitrarily and capriciously award as alimony, with the mere wave of a hand, waive away a portion of a veteran's VA disability rated compensation?