Polar bears are not only extremely unpredictable, but also very
aggressive and will attack a human (territory or not.) There was
only one recorded incident where a man found a Polar Bear cub and
was able to play with the cub, then later as it became an adult,
but, smart on his part he sent the Polar…
Polar bears are in danger of extinction in the future if global
warming is not stopped. Their habitat, the Arctic sea ice, is
melting more and more every year, making it difficult for the bears
to store enough food (as fat) to last them through the summers,
which are lengthening. Furtherm…
Polar bears keep warm quite easily actually, they have a very
thick layer of blubber under their furry, warm fur. The blubber
keeps them insulated and the fur keeps them cozy and warm. Also
sometimes, to get out of the harsh Arctic wind, the bears burrow
deep under layers of snow.Polar bears have la…
A large bear related closely to the brown bear, found in the Arctic regions. Most carnivorous of bears, feeding mainly on seals.
The polar bear (Ursus maritimus) is a bear that is native to the Arctic Ocean and its surrounding seas. It is one of the world's largest carnivores found on land, a title…
The vast majority of a polar bear's diet is seals, which come up for air or are trapped away from holes in the ice.
Where polar bears DO live:
Polar bears range throughout the circumpolar extreme northern
hemisphere in the Arctic regions where they can hunt their prey
(seals) at open leads. The five "polar bear nations," in which the
bears are found, include the U.S. (Alaska), Canada, Russia, Denmark
The polar bear is the world's largest predator found on land. As it can hunt consistently only from sea ice, the polar bear spends much of the year on the frozen sea. The polar bear is classified as a vulnerable species. The U.S. Geological Survey predicts two-thirds of the world's polar bears will …
They are not going extinct. The stable population is around 25000 animals now.a few reasons. firstly, Fishermen are capturing the fish from around the Antarctic, reducing the chances of the polar bears finding food. secondly, some people kill them purposely for their fur. and lastly, Global warmi…
for your information there are no polar bears in Antarctica OK! They live in the Arctic alone and down in Hudson bay and that area
True hibernators experience a marked drop in heart rate and body temperature and generally stay for a long period in a den. Polar bears instead enter a state ofwalking hibernation where their metabolism slows. Only pregnant polar bears enter a den, give birth, and emerge three months later.-They hun…
they dont have an interaction with us
Polar bears do not have white fur, but semi-transparent fur. The polar bear's fur seems colourless and for many years, scientists worked on the theory that the individual hairs act as fiber optics bringing sunlight directly to the skin. This has recently been proven to be incorrect, and the hairs ar…
The better to swim with, large forepaws to help pull them through the water at surprisingly fast speeds, and the back legs and paws are used as rudders! ON ice, they help evenly distribute their massive weight over thin ice while walking, muffle their footsteps so they can hunt in a "stealth mode" a…
Polar bear is the largest of all other bears they also have webbed feet great for swimming and finnialy they have sharper claws good for gripping on ice with
The number one habit a polar bear has is swimming. they lovvve to swim and eat alot of cold fish whenever they can.They also have a habit of playing a little game of water fight in the icey cold water.
Yes. Killer whales do eat polar bears. Killer whales attack polar bears while they are swimming. They harass the polar bear until they are too tired to defend themselves.
This method of hunting is used on seals and sometimes walruses too.
Polar bears attack humans only if they feel threatened by them and if they starve. They feed mainly on ringed seals and bearded seals. Depending upon their location, they also eat harp and hooded seals and scavenge on carcasses of beluga whales, walruses, narwhals, and bowhead whales, other marine …
because the polar bears kill people (they have no right)People are not killing them on purpose, it has to do with global warming. Rising temperatures are causing the ice caps to melt, removing the Polar Bears natural habitat. By reducing green house gasses and CO2 emissions, we could yet save their …
Polar bears are not left handed.
The myth is as following:
Did you now that ALL polar bears are left handed. When stalking
prey on the ice, a polar bear draws his right paw across his black
nose, hiding his primary dark body part, the better to successfully
sneak up on his next meal. (Some polar …
Killer whales can at times kill and eat polar bears, though this is
rare. An orca is more likely to eat a seal, a sea lion, or an otter
than a polar bear.
Recently in Vancouver, Orcas have been seen killing other
predators, ripping apart the sharks, and even taking down black
hawks. History of Orc…
a polar bears coat is not white, it is clear, the snow around makes the apperance of 'white'Polar bears have transparent fur over black skin. Reflection of the sunlight from the densely packed transparent hairs makes polar bears seem to be white. The bears' black skin absorbs heat from…
Polar bears occur in the Arctic or northern hemisphere while all 17
species of penguins evolved in the southern hemisphere. Also
penguin flesh is not particularly nutritious to a polar bear, which
generally relies on pinniped or cetacean blubber to survive.
I am still trying to figure that one out i think that the either
the male gets on top of the female and his thing goes in hers
There are no complete, or "set in stone" answers. As the environment, and circumstances change, so do the time tables that researchers and scientists project. A recent report done by the U.S. Geological Survey done May 2008, projected that two thirds of the total Polar Bear population world wide, in…
usualy around 80-90 years. (only if they die of old age)
One to two cubs are normal. Occasionally three.
Females reach sexual maturity at around 4 to 5 years of age, while
males do so at around 6 years of age. Cubs are born between
November and February. Each litter has 2 cubs and sometimes even 3.
Cubs weigh around 10 to 15 kilograms (22 to 33 pounds) …
because they have fur that will not fit in the savanna, rainforest's, or other places but the arctic. Also that is where they evolved so over the evolution process their bodies adapted to the harsh conditions of the ArcticPolar Bears live in the arctic cause they need a cold place to herd, breed, an…
The polar bear is the largest carnivore on the earth. Adult males
weigh between 350 to 680 kilograms (770 to 1500 pounds). Females
are comparatively smaller and weigh around 150 to 250 kilograms
(330 to 550 pounds). However, when the female is pregnant, she can
weigh as high as 500 kilograms. The la…
Spear guns OR HUNTERS
A few of the ice caps will most likely melt but it matters on opinion myself doesn't think all of the polar ice caps will melt... just a few.
It depends on each animal. just like some humans are right handed and some are lefties and some are both and some are neither, polar bears can be both.poaler bears are right handedThey can be either one or the other or both.Polar bears are neither, they have paws.well like humans there lef…
Polar Bears are warm blooded. Polar bears have a thick layer of
blubber to help them keep warm and it helps them in the cold
environment. Polar Bears are warm blooded so it helps them regulate
their body at the same temperature.no mammals and birds are warmblooded
Yes, they actually are!
Yes, they have sharp teeth to rip their prey open like a fish.
If you find a polar bear tooth in a museum don't touch it might make a hole in your finger
Habitat Though they are excellent swimmers, polar bears spend most of their time atop Arctic sea ice. Sea ice is an ecosystem in itself, supported at its base by plankton and algae at the bottom of the food chain. Polar bears share this habitat with seals, whales, Arctic foxes, birds and even people…
In May 2008 the U.S listed the polar bear as a threatened species under the Endangered Species Act.
Polar bears depend on sea ice for hunting and breeding. Summer ice loss in the Arctic now equals an area the size of Alaska, Texas, and the state of Washington combined.
The video link below shows…
If global warming continues, and there are no signs yet of it even even slowing, then there is a strong possibility that polar bears will become extinct. If their habitat, the sea ice, disappears, they will be forced onto land to compete with other bears for food. They may begin mating with land bea…
Polar Bears have adapted to their current climate, but if you aresuggesting rehabilitation into the North American mainland, or warmer parts of the continent, the Polar Bears would refuse to eat any animals (this is because they are adapted to caribou, moose, elk, seal, and puffin) and die, or die f…
they have 42 teeth in total, and are very pointy to help them eat and tear apart meat:]
polar bears fur is white
it is cold and hyper angel age 5.There are many icebergs in this frigid area.Plus there are many ice caps.
The Polar bear (Ursus maritimus) lives primarily on arctic
coasts, islands, and adjacent sea ice of Eurasia (Norway &
Russia), North America (Alaska, Canada), and Greenland (a Denmark
Since the Polar bear is a marine mammal, it can be found mostly on
sea ice or frozen circumpolar …
they fight til one dies or forfeits.
a polar bears fur is white so the answer is white!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :Pblack to absorb heat in the arcticOriginally black
They have paws, not hands
You couldn't exactly call it commensalism but sometimes the arctic fox will travel behind a polar bear and feed on the scraps of what it ate because if you didn't know a polar bear's main diet is ringed seals and arctic foxes eat those, too. Sometimes though, the fox annoys the polar bear. They may …
The worst thing possible, extinction. As the polar ice melts, polar bears will lose habitat and the ability to migrate, and their food supply may decrease. This would likely reduce the number of bears to perilous levels.
Blubber and a thick fur coat helps keep the polar bear warm.
The polar bear has white fur this can be different shades of white but their skin is black to help absorb as much heat as possible. They really have two coats of fur, as many cats and dogs do. One is the longer outside coat that is thick, long and guards the undercoat, which lies against the skin, i…
Polar bears are found In the Arctic from Alaska throughout northern
Canada, and as far east as the Hudson Bay.Polar bears are found in many places in zoos, but naturally, they are only found in the arctic circle. Because of the fact that penguins are only found in the southern hemisphere, this is th…
No not really, they are solitary animals most of the time. Mother and cubs and sub-adult males and females spend time together during a certain time of the year. Sub-adult males and females, and adult males spend considerable time interacting in social play, developing fighting skills and …
The physical adaptations that help polar bears survive include : FUR : their thick fur keeps them warm in frigid air and water (it's actually hollow)WHITE FUR: actually transparent, for camouflage in ice and snow. Also reflects the heat lost through the skin, back into it's body.SKIN: their skin is …
There are probably more than 20,000 polar bears in the wild.
However they are in danger because of global warming and their
habitat melting. Winter sea ice is melting earlier each year,
meaning the bears have less time to build up their food reserves
(in the form of fat) to last them thro…
they eat and sleepthey hybanate....
Generally speaking, the polar bear is an apex predator. It has only
man to fear. But the Orca, or killer whale, has been know to kill
and eat the bear if it catches it swimming in open water. The Orca,
too, is an apex predator, and it will kill and eat deer, elk or
moose swimming between islands or …
so they can absorb heat
There are no polar bears in the antarctic, only the arctic.
There is a myth about polar bears and foxes.
Polar Bears have 42 teeth.42
Polar Bear do not typically eat fish. Their diet consists mainly of seals, but they will resort to eating fish if no seals are available. Polar bears need to consume nearly four and a half pounds of fat daily to survive.
polar bears are so big because they eat seals which are full of blubber
Polar bears are omnivores. Their diet in the wild consists of
berries and other plants if available. Since plants are not usually
available, polar bears must eat what they can and that is usually
Our polar bears at the Cincinnati Zoo eat fish, hamburger, ox
tails, and and other meat. Their …
The fur, which appears to be white, is actually made up of almost
colorless, almost transparent hairs. However, the hairs are not
fully transparent. They contain keratin. Keratin is almost
clear but is off-white, the same as your fingernails, which are
also composed of keratin. Viewed side-on, the h…
No, polar bears have better ways of getting water than eating ice.
a polar bear's stomach can hold up to between fifteen and twenty percent of its body weight in food. its diet consists primarily of protein and fat. a polar bear can go for months without eating.
1078The current population is now over 26,000 and growing by all known accounts.
Neither. Bears don't have hands.
A polar bear lives longer than 20 yrs.
The oldest polar bear to ever live was at the age of 34
In captive more than 30 yrs. or 40 yrs
a polar bear is alive until 20 or 25The average male and female polAr bear is 15-18 years old. But the oldest known polar bear is not wild and live up to 42 …
Polar bears have fur to keep themselves warm. Underneath is lots of fatty tissue and thick fur. If they didn't have it then they wouldn't be able to adapt to their environment and would freeze. The fur acts as a barrier between their skin and the water and helps them survive the brutal winds, freezi…
It feeds by picking up a scent of an other animal and then hunting it down or they wait for it to come out and then they lunge at it.
Hunting strategy is designed to conserve energy and consists mainly of stalking and ambush techniques, usually by just sitting and waiting by a seal hole.POlar Bears…
A U.S. Geological Survey of May 2008, scientists stated that the current population was estimated to be at more than 20,000 polar bears world wide. They stated that the populations were on the decline in Canada's Western Hudson Bay, and Southern Beaufort Sea.
Of Canada's thirteen polar bear populat…
Polar bears are being hunted for their fur to make coats and cool designs for their shirts. They are either poachers who kill animals illegally or are licensed to kill them.
Polar bears will dig their dens in the snow. If they're lucky, they'll find a cave if there are any, but for the most part, they dig in snow.
polar bears do not change our enviorment but we can if we reduse reuse and recycle.
actually polar bears do hibernate like other bears, but in a unique way. They don't need to.
In the true sense of the word, polar bears do not hibernate. While
true hibernators experience a noticeable drop in heart rate and
near 320F (00C) body temperature, polar bears do not. Instead, they
experience what is known as "walking hibernation." In the fall,
pregnant females enter the den, but m…
Here is a brief summary of polar bear behavior.Like most bears, polar bears are solitary. When the sea ice covers the Arctic Ocean during the cold months, polar bears travel over it, sniffing for dens where seal pups are hidden. When they find one, they pounce on it with their front legs until the …
Fish and seals Seals are the preferred diet/prey for Polar Bears. Most of its diet consists of ringed or bearded seals. They are also known to hunt and kill adult Walruses and even Beluga Whales. Mature/Adult bears tend to eat only the calorie rich skin and blubber of the seal, whereas youngsters c…
The habitat of the polar bear is the Arctic.
Considered a marine mammal, it is found mostly on sea ice or frozen circumpolar coastal regions. Occasionally up to 120 miles inland Answer
they live in the artic
Polar bears are considered a marine mammal, it is found mostly on sea ice or frozen circ…
'walking hibernation' means that the bears metabolism alters to a hibernation-like state which facilitates significant energy consercation. They remain active, but rely on stored fat for energy. This is a trait no other species of bear posesses.when the polar bear enters walking hibernation, their m…
Right now, polar bears depend on humans. The habitat of the polar bear is decreasing. Because of global warming, the ice is melting. Polar bears are dying off because they have to swim long distances to get to ice.
Polar bears usually live until they are 30 years old.Polar bears in the wild usually live until they are 25 to 30 years old if they are not killed by hunters.they can live for up to 45 years
Polar Bears are expert hunters. They usually hunt in areas that interface between ice and water. They rarely hunt in open water. They use a technique called "Still Hunting". They use their excellent sense of smell to locate a seal breathing hole and wait for the seal to appear. When the Seal comes o…
Polar bears are solitary and free-ranging. They do not live in organized groups, except when a mother is with her cubs. Although they do sometimes congregate together for breeding or feeding, in which case the group is called a Celebration. In the autumn of the year hundreds of these bears congrega…
polar bear will according to wiki rarely get older then 25,the oldest recorded have been at age of 32 and the oldest non-wild bear was a 43y female for more information about polar bear please check related links...
noyesthey never change colour even in the summer!hope this helps!!polar bears are never white their hair/fur is clear so it makes it look white
No: polar bears live in the northern Arctic regions, not in the south at the Antarctic. There are no polar bears in Antarctica.No. They are only found in the Arctic.No
The Sea Ice. They live on and around the North Pole, and have to
provide for their young for two years. The polar bear is the Arctic
region's top predator. As such, it indicates how the rest of the
animal, specifically marine populations are doing. The polar bears
niche is to eat walruses, fishes, a…
In Canada and Alaska because the ice caps are melting.
No, there are no wild Polar Bears in Minnesota.
They live in the polar region because it is cold, icey, snowy and their fur is meant for the cold and polar bears love cold.
Polar bears have transparent fur over black skin. Reflection of the sunlight from the densely packed transparent hairs makes polar bears seem to be white. The bears' black skin absorbs heat from the sun. The transparent fur is made up of hollow hairs called guard hairs. These air-filled guard hairs …
I've heard that they are very threatened right now. I saw a TV News report that said 25% of the arctic ice mass has melted in the past few summers. Plus, overall, the ice caps have been reduced by 50% since NASA began photographing it in the 1960's. Since polar bears hunt mostly on sea ice…
they are also scavangers if they cant find food
they will also find and eat humangarbadge if there is nothing else to eat in the winter
They are predators that pray on fish and other small animals.
Because they never meet! Polar bears live in the Arctic and penguins in the Antarctic.
So they never meet i tell you NEVER!
LOL left.it is right handed
left handedno because polar bears dont write anything they dont know how to write
polar bears are blackPolar bears have transparent fur over black skin. Reflection of the sunlight from the densely packed transparent hairs makes polar bears seem to be white.