How can you seal a federal conviction in new york?
[…] The 15 year period is derived from the statute of limitations on the landowner's right to bring suit to eject a trespasser. Thus, to call it a statute of limitations on adverse possession is a bit of a misnomer; rather, it is the amount of time required to obtain title via adverse possession as a consequence of the original owner's failure to bring suit.
In Virginia, this limitations period is codified at Va. Code § 8.01-236:
"No person shall make an entry on, or bring an action to recover, any land unless within fifteen years next after the time at which the right to make such entry or bring such action shall have first accrued to such person or to some other person through whom he claims; provided that an action for unlawful entry or detainer under § 8.01-124 shall be brought within three years after such entry or detainer."
Available at http://vacode.org/8.01-236/ (unofficial, but easy to navigate); and http://leg1.state.va.us/cgi-bin/legp504.exe?000+cod+8.01-236 (official, but ugly and clumsy).