Unanswered | Answered

Immigration

Parent Category: Law & Legal Issues
Moving from one country to another involves meeting certain requirements and obtaining the proper permissions. This category is for questions related to these requirements and processes.
Actually, i lived in Canada before, they don't need to consider it  for the next 200 years, because no one wants to move and live  permanently in Canada, no offense; Canada is beautiful and no one  hates the country, but think about it, the snow, the cold, no one  can take it for the rest of...
  There is many steps to take for her to come to Cananda. Its going to be hard for her to leave the country depending on how serious her criminal records are.   You may be able to get her into Canada as your spouse, if her criminal record is not too serious, but that will not make her a...
An immigrant gets divorced and remarried in the same manner that  anyone does: by filing a divorce in the appropriate Court and  following the Court process to obtain a decree of divorce, and then  by having the marriage performed by someone authorized to do so.
No, child is not considered to be a stepchild under US immigration  law unless the marriage occurred prior to his/her 18th birthday.
This is far too complicated and specific of a question to try to  answer without appropriate legal counsel. You should speak with an  immigration attorney in your jurisdiction.
It's not that easy. You should consult with a good immigration attorney, or an immigration aid center.If you are already not legal, the ICE (Immigration and Customs Enforcement) takes a dim view of you all of a sudden wanting to marry an American. And there are waivers that will be needed - and they...
Damon Bayles, photographer
Yes, you do need a Visa when traveling from America to Thailand.
If you have a passport you will have to go through the process of gaining entry through immigration via your route of travel. Each country you travel outside of you home country will require a visitor or tourist visa. For example, I am in America and let's say I was to travel to Japan and then to...
Some of the most successful Australian immigrants are: Frank LowyHarry TriguboffZhenya TsvetnenkoRichard PrattMaha SinnathambyJohn Hemmes
First after marriage or before: one of you have to decided which will denounce ones citizenship of either nation or if one of you will have dual citizenship. He can find work now on a visa
That issue depends on the state you marry in, but generally a  marriage is a legal union preceded by a state-recognized officiate,  which means that you cannot gain citizenship by marrying another  non-citizen. However, you may still qualify for naturalization if  you are a legal alien.
no you can`t.You still have to pay money for the flight.
Many scholars agree that if an individual meets the requirements of  a citizen at the time of birth then they are natural born but there  is actually no definition for natural born citizen. This means that  whether someone with dual citizenship at birth is natural born  could be debated. Most...
Yes, anyone born in the US is a Us citizen regardless of the parents status. (excluding a very small group of people, primarily official diplomats and those with diplomatic immunity)
Assuming that both parties, or at least the Petitioner (the person seeking the divorce) is resident in England and Wales then the English court has jurisdiction.I'm assuming that you are the petitioner and live in England and Wales. You may be entitiled to public funding (legal aid), depending on...
you can apply for a working permit or visa something like that and that will let you work for a specific amount of time and I believe you can renew it .
== Answer ==   Maintaining Permanent Residence   You may be found to have abandoned your permanent resident status if you:       -Move to another country intending to live there permanently.   -Remain outside of the US for more than one year without obtaining a reentry permit...
Yes, you can. Once they are over here there spouse can help you get  your papers.
There was no U.S. when British settled in North America. The british citizens that resented Monarchy is what started the creation of the U.S.
On this page you will find a detailed history of Ellis Island. Thebelow text details the actual origin of the island as a locationfor an immigration hub, all the way to its current status as anational monument. Feel free to jump forward to specifi c sections, by clicking on asection title in the...
Yes. Effective June 26, 2013, the US federal government recognizes same-sex marriages, including for the purposes of immigration. An American citizen may sponsor a foreign same-sex spouse for permanent residency ("green card"), leading eventually to citizenship.
If there is evidence of a DUI conviction, the consular officers are likely to refer you to a recognized panel physician. The referral will be made if a single conviction occurred within the three years prior to the application, or if you have two or more arrests or convictions in your lifetime. You...
you would have to check with the Canadian consulate. But I cant see why not so long as you are not wanted on any serious criminal charges.
Except of Than 10 countries, including Colombia, Somalia, America,  Britain, Canada, Bangladesh, Jordan, Iraq, Afghanistan and Pakistan  as well as tourists from other countries will need a visa or a visa  at the airport for them to be exported.
Assuming that you got your green card through marriage - 3 years after getting your green card
Yes you do; contact the United States consulate in Auckland on (09) 303 2724.
This would depend on the laws in Italy, but I would be very  surprised is there is an exemption just based on you being a U.S.  Citizen living in the U.S. We have to pay VAT tax on items from  Canada and I see no difference. Sorry but good luck.
Do you mean will the U.S. will let you back in without a green card? yes if you have a valid visa, such as a B1 visa or H1B visa. You can also apply for an Advance Parole while you are waiting for your green card to come in.
You can marry, but your marriage does not change your immigration status since neither of you is a US citizen.
Immigration has had a major effect on the United States. Other than  the Native Americans that were on the continent when Columbus  arrived, everyone has immigrants in their history.
push factors are jobs, few immigrant restrictions, avoid military  service, avoid religious persecution, and move up the social  ladder. pull factors are unemployment, poverty and famine.
immigrants come from mountains
You will need to file form I-90. under Part 2, Application type, Number 2, Reason for Application, check box "d" which reads "My card was issued with incorrect information because of a USCIS administrative error." Include any documents that support your claim with your application. You must submit...
US has not stopped dual citizenship. It was banned in the 19th  century, however, due to changes in law, it was again revised in  the 20th century. It is only allowed at considering certain  circumstances. America considers many factors before issuing it to  the individual irrespective of the...
give more powers to antiterrorist agencies. *apex*
Ulysses S. Grant married Julia Boggs Dent in 1848
Yes Of Course! No criminal records though.
Northern Ireland is part of the UK and South Africans need a visa to enter the UK. South African passport holders do not need a visa to travel Ireland though.
If you entered the US lawfully, the process can take as little as 6months. If you entered the US unlawfully, you will need to obtain ahardship waiver and then return to your country for an interview.If you are abroad, the process takes about one year.
The US citizen can sponsor his wife for a green card, not for US  citizenship. Since he is currently unemployed, he will need to get  a joint sponsor to complete an affidavit of support for his wife.
im sorry, but that question does not make sense, they do not "forgive" anything if you marry a citizen, no matter how the citizen abtained citizenship. I am a American citizen, and I am white, I was born in Washington state. I married a Mexican immigrant, we have been together for 7 years, and we...
No, both are two different documents. The Citizenship certificate  has its own number and so is the passport. If lost or stolen you  need to get the replacements.
That is like asking-"are Chinese people dangerous?" or "are Americans dangerous?" there are dangerous people all over the world.
it depends on there case, but most of the time it can take 2 to 10 years (unfortunately)
Immigrants have no good jobs and their family sometimes lives in the US.
A legal immigrant who marries a U.S. citizen can apply for a green card, so s/he can stay in the U.S., travel outside the U.S. and re-enter, and work in the U.S.
  == Answer ==   Having a student visa means that you are legally in the U.S.   They could change their student visa to a working visa (H1. After that they can apply for a green card and later apply for citizenship. Getting a green card can take years. Only after getting a green card they...
That depends upon how long they want to visit. If they are coming for a week, they don't have to be sponsored. If they have passports they can come as tourists. Almost anyone can come to visit the US (certain types of criminal records make people ineligible even to visit). It's only the people who...
An 'opt-in policy' is a marketing term used for the permissiongiven by a customer, or a recipient of a mail, email, or otherdirect message to allow a marketer to send a merchandise,information, or more messages. The 'opt-in' is usually presented inthe form of a dialog box with a box or option that a...
No, she will not lose her nationality. Chances are she may also get  foreign national's country citizenship too. However, marrying a  foreigner does not have chances of losing nationality.
Annation, the lure of inexpensive land, and legalized slavery attracted thousands of people into Texas in the 1840s and the 1850s.
Type yourOld immigrants came from northern and western Europe, they were mostly protestants and spoke English. They had a high level of literacy and occupational skills which made it easy for them to join society. New immigrants came from southern and eastern Europe, many were poor illiterate...
yes they could come to your home.....but i think they follow you...then come to your house....they DON'T go to you kids school!
You cannot obtain a legal marriage license in the US under the age of 16. There are a couple of states that will allow it, but it requires a court order from a judge.
A person born in the United States is automatically an American  citizen. Although immigration officials could potentially take  action against a citizen's family members who are in the country  illegally, and each particular case varies, a citizen cannot be  deported.
  YES http://www.richw.org/dualcit/faq.html
Call NZ Immigration from USA at 64-9-914-4100 and ask them about  current requirements. As of now, they claim it could be an issue  under the "Character" section of the application. However, that  tends to be more focused on wehther or not you have committed  crimes and have spent time in jail....
  Which country can a Nigerria get Visa So Esay?
== Answer ==   In the US, you have to be 125% above the current poverty line. Look at uscis.govhomepage and you will find all the answers to all your immigration questions.   In Canada, there is no income requirement. Even if there is no income requirement for you to sponsor your partner...
Yes.If immigrants come to America and have dangerous weapons or without visa they will definitley be sent back to their own country.
If you are saying this in concern of someone on a work or student visa like you put in categories there is a chance that they could be deported back to where they came.
No, but she has the right to live with him in Britain. After a number of years living legally in Britain she can then apply for citizenship.
Citizenship in US can either be acquired by birth or through naturalization process. For naturalization you need to file the completely filled Form N-400. In order to be eligible to file you should be at least of 18 years of age and a green card holder in the US who has continuous physical residence...
My father, who is a us citizen filed for me and I received my visa. However, I landed in the us two months and have not received my permanent resident card as yet. How long will it take for me to get it. Can I still travel?
I'm gonna give you 2 answers, it all depends weather you are a republican/conservative like me or a Democrat/liberal 1. conservative answer: They use our roads and public usses, they are using our stuff witout paying for it, in turn we will have to raise taxes if they wear down the roads and buses...
No, an alias name is not legal for the signing of any documents and that includes a marriage certificate.
are aliens different then us? yes because aliens are a strange foriegn
Type your answer here... yes, as long as you have a visa you can
  There are specific details you must say on your letter, after which you must notarize the letter. You can find a sample letter on this website: http://www.invitationletter.net/
When applying for our K1 Fiancee VISA we were told it would take around 8-10 months for approval. We decided to move my fiancee to Mexico to study Spanish and English on a student VISA for 6 months. This way, she would be closer for me to get to and on the same time zone for communications. After we...
  'Hello'. They do use English (mostly) in Britain, of which England is part.
I believe about 45 countries Iranian can go without visa , which some of them are Turkey ,Maleziya , Indonesia , Kenya , Lebanon ,and so on
I've known some Pakistani people and my impression is that some of them are striving to improve their life conditions, since there are not many chances of education, work and a decent life there or even basic human rights, there is a lot of child exploitation, I know is easier for people who has...
== Answer Wells Fargo ==   I know someone who got one from Wells Fargo...   You might also try Bank of America. They were issuing credit cards to people without proof of US citizenship and without SSN's. Not sure if they're still doing it though.