Can you eat lentils on a gluten free diet?
No, legumes do not contain gluten.
Gluten is found in wheat, barley, and rye.
Is there wheat or gluten in wine?
Yes it can have gluten in it. Do a Google search on gluten and red wine and you will see that lately gluten has been used as a clarifying agent in red wines. It used to be animal proteins but because of "mad cow disease", believe it or not, wine makers have started using wheat gluten as an alternative.
Also many wine producers age their wines in wood barrels. These barrels are often pre-treated with a wheat-flour paste on the insides to prevent leakage. Of course this paste has gluten in it which will contaminate the wines.
So, you need to do some research to make sure the red or white wine you buy is not contaminated with gluten.
What causes citrus fruit to split?
This is due to some type of stress on the plant which has interfered with the even growth rate of the fruit. Usually this is due to water stress, but it can also be from uneven fertilizer levels. The way to avoid it is to keep conditions as even as possible by mulching, watering thoroughly on warm and windy days and less on cooler days, and fertilizing at the correct time of year.
Does potato bread have gluten?
Potatoes alone do not contain gluten. Depending on what is added to make the "mashed potatoes" they should still be gluten-free eg. often milk and butter or margarine is added and this is gluten free. If for any reason a flour is added made from wheat barley rye or oats - this will then add gluten. NB: most hash-browns have a flour containing gluten added to make the exterior coating. (A corn flour or flour from maize is still gluten-free however).
Are instant potatoes dairy free?
No.
Dairy products are stuff that's made of milk, somehow. Cheese, youghurt, cream, butter etc.
If you are allergic to shellfish are you allergic to all shellfish?
Not necessarily. Shellfish allergies often come in different categories, like crustacean (shrimp, crab, lobster, etc.) or mollusk (clams, oyster, squid, etc.).
While most people who have shellfish allergies are allergic to all shellfish, that is not always the case.
An allergist can administer a test to determine what type(s) of shellfish allergy you may have.
Is shredded wheat gluten free?
No. Wheat contains gluten. There are no gluten free shredded wheat-type cereals.
How do you make homemade pasta without eggs?
There are many great pasta recipes that have no meat in them. You can even take just about any pasta recipe that calls for meat and simply omit the meat. You can also substite firm, fleshy type mushrooms for meat in pasta recipes, such as portabello. The secret to most good pasta dishes is in the seasonings, such as basil, oregano, thyme, garlic, onion and olive oil. Experiment with the flavors you prefer and use a blend of the ones you like best.
Are some people allergic to bananas?
Ya my mom knows a friend whose kid is allergic to alot of stuff and he's allergic to bananas. Crazy right?
What do you feed a baby who has peanut and wheat allergies?
Anything that says gluten free. I'm fond of rice chex myself, but I'm not sure if it's officially gluten free. Rolled oats, cheerios, etc are good, but some people with celiac disease avoid oats because there tends to be cross-contamination.
As far as I know its a Malt beverage, stay away! Go with the Woodchuck Cider
Not as such, Gluten is a protein that is found in wheat and spelt. BUT yeast (a fungus) is frequently cultured in sugar solutions made from wheat and may therefore be contaminated with Gluten from the wheat.
Is camino cocoa powder gluten free?
Cocoa Camino cocoa powder (224g tins) does not contain any gluten (or gluten-containing ingredients), however it is manufactured at a facility which produces gluten-containing products. An allergen prevention program is in place to avoid the risk of cross-contamination.
Eggs being bad for you is mostly a myth. Eggs got a bad rep due to a high amount of cholesterol, but most say that having up to two eggs a day daily does no harm, but is beneficial as it provides vital nutrients and is a great protein source. Most healthy people do not need to worry about the cholesterol count
What can you substitute for the nuts in pesto?
ground seeds - for the health properties and flavour. or rough ground flour (whole wheat or corn meal may be best) for the thickening properties. so it depends on the recipe. a soup thickener would be fine with some form of flour, but for baking, an all-purpose or self raising flour would add its own cooking chemistry.
Do Milky Way chocolates contain eggs?
MILKY WAY Ingredients: Sugar, Glucose Syrup (Sources include Wheat), Milk Solids, Vegetable Fat, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Barley Malt Extract, Cocoa Powder, Egg White, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt , Natural Flavour (Vanilla Extract).
Yes, as you can see they contain egg white (but not egg yolk).
What is food allergy to ice cream called?
Lactose intolerance. Its not really an allergy but an inability to digest lactose (the main sugar in milk), the undigested lactose is consumed by bacteria in the gut resulting in gas and other unpleasant effects.
However one may have actual allergies to ingredients in some ice cream flavors.
In actual allergies the immune system attacks a protein or complex carbohydrate in the substance as if it was a disease causing organism. Side effects of this unnecessary and inappropriate immune reaction result in the symptoms of the allergy.
An allergic reaction to a banana isn't very common, but it does happen. Some people are allergic to the form of protein contained in the banana. Additionally, if you're allergic to the banana, you could also be allergic to watermelon, cantaloupe kiwi, avocado and chestnuts and latex. Some people aren't actually allergic to bananas, they're allergic to the gas used to ripen bananas.
Does strongbow cider have yeast as an ingredient?
Like many hard apple ciders, apples are the main ingredient in brewing this beverage.
Ezekiel Bread in its traditional form is spelled out in the Bible - book of Ezekiel chapter 4 verse 9. This is the bread to give Ezekiel sustenance for his time in the wilderness. Now a days, it is used as a tool to fast and pray. I enjoy baking it because it is a hearty whole grain bread that goes well with soup and stews or toasted. I also occasionally add some chopped nuts and maybe dried fruit and give it as a gift or to take to a gathering.
It is also a brand of bread now: Ezekiel 4:9 - Food For Life. They also base it on the bible's description:"Take also unto thee wheat, and barley, and beans, and lentils and millet, and spelt and put them in one vessel…" And those are the ingredients they use - no artificial ingredients.
Is gluten free bread lower in carbohydrates for diabetics?
Sometimes, but very often not. As an example? For Whole Wheat Wonder Bread there are .02 grams of sugar per serving. For the popular Udi's gluten free Whole grain bread there are .33 grams of sugar per serving.
(based on the companies' nutritional information)
Most gluten free products, bread included, have more fat and more sugar than their gluten counterparts.
Do hamsters give children allergies?
hamsters like children as long as they don't wake them up in the day time and they should be kept away from other animals.
Does whole grain have wheat in it?
Whole grains are any grains that have not been processed. This can include wheat, barley, rye, quinoa and even popcorn (bc it's the whole kernel). So, no, whole grain does not necessarily = whole grain wheat. But in breads and crackers, etc it often does. Look at the ingredients to be sure.
Can you develop a seafood allergy?
It depends on the severity of the allergy. For a severe allergy, no. In some cases eating food that had touched something that has been touched by the allergen can trigger a reaction. Best to err on the side of caution.
Are there any breads that gluten free?
Yes, there are commercially sold gluten-free breads found in large supermarkets as well as in specialty health-food stores. There are also many recipes available for baking gluten-free breads at home.